GERRARD RECORDS PRIVACY POLICY

Gerrard Records understands that privacy is important to you, and is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs), which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). From 21 December 2001, the NPPs will govern how organisations in the private sector handle "personal information" (which is basically information or an opinion which can identify you).
1.
What Personal Information Does Gerrard Records Collect?
Gerrard Records is an Australian Record label established by seeking to promote unsigned and unrecognised artists from around the world. The types of personal information that Gerrard Records collects will depend on the nature of your dealings with us. We may collect personal information from you when you:
- Information which is collected automatically (ie. such as through "cookies") when you use the Lisa Gerrard® website,
- Information that we ask you to supply when you register to shop online at the Lisa Gerrard® website.
   
If you are someone who subscribes to our mailing lists, the personal information we will collect from you will usually include your name, title, business address, e-mail address and contact numbers (telephone, fax, mobile). If necessary for the purposes of providing services to you, or for providing you with other information (such as email updates) sometimes we may collect other personal information from you. However, we do not collect personal information that we do not need.
2. How does Gerrard Records use Personal Information?
We need to collect personal information so that we can provide our products and services, and conduct our business. We also collect personal information so that we can communicate new products, services and events to those who have subscribed to our website or mailing lists.
3.
Will Your Personal Information be Given to Anyone Else?
Gerrard Records does not sell, rent or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. Personal information may be disclosed outside of Gerrard Records in the circumstances described below:
(a) Disclosures to external service providers
Gerrard Records may disclose personal information to external service providers who help us operate our business. If Gerrard Records engages external service providers, we takes steps to ensure that those external service providers:
- comply with the NPPs when they handle personal information about you (regardless of whether they are a small business, and would otherwise be exempt from the new privacy laws); and
- are authorised only to use personal information for the purposes specified in our agreement.
   
(b) Disclosures required or permitted by law
Otherwise, Gerrard Records will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.
4. Security of Personal Information
Gerrard Records takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. Our premises are in a secure building. Our IT systems are password protected and we conduct regular audit and data integrity checks. We frequently update our anti-virus software in order to protect our systems (and the data contained in those systems) from computer viruses. In addition, all Gerrard Records employees are required, as a condition of employment, to treat personal information held by Gerrard Records as confidential.
5. Access and Correction
Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to your personal information handled by Gerrard Records. You also have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to access the personal information that Gerrard Records hold about you, please set out your request in writing, and forward this to our Privacy Officer, using the contact details set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

To provide you with access to your personal information held by us on our current records, Gerrard Records can provide you with a copy of the relevant personal information (ordinarily, an electronic print-out or a photocopy). Gerrard Records will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these current records.

For legal and administrative reasons, Gerrard Records may also archive non current records containing personal information, such as back up data files and off site storage. Please be aware that you only have a legal right to seek access to personal information about you collected by us prior to 21 December 2001 if we use or disclose that personal information after that date, and if providing access will not cause Gerrard Records an unreasonable administrative burden or unreasonable expense. If you do wish to seek access to personal information collected by us prior to 21 December 2001, please contact our Privacy Officer to discuss whether access may be available. Please note that if we do provide access to old records, we may charge you for the cost of providing such access.

If you are of the view that personal information about you is inaccurate or out of date, or if you have any other queries about access and correction, please contact
our Privacy Officer using the contact details set out below.
6.
Online Privacy Issues
Like most website providers, we generate statistics about how many people visit our site and what they look at. We use web logs and cookies to do this. This enables us to keep our site relevant and useful. However, generally this information will not identify you.

Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies.

When you look at the Lisa Gerrard® website, our web server makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:
- Your server addres
- Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
- The pages you accessed and documents downloaded
- The previous sites you have visited
- The type of browser you are using
   
Sometimes our website contains links to other websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a website other than www.lisagerrardmusic.com, please understand that Gerrard Records is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.
7. Disclaimer
Gerrard Records will take reasonable technical procautions to safeguard your personal information and limit it from unauthorised access. However, we cannot guarantee that such systems are fail proof or that they will always operate as intended or at all times. You therefore aree that your use of the Gerrard Record website is at your own risk and that we will not be responsible if our safeguards and systems do not operate (through negligence or otherwise) as intended.
8. Additional Privacy Information and How to Contact Gerrard Records
The Gerrard Records Privacy Policy may change from time to time. The Gerrard Records Privacy Policy will be made available to anyone who requests it, whether at our offices or by use of our website.

If you have any questions or comments about the Gerrard Records Privacy policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about how Gerrard Records have handled personal information about you, please contact our Privacy Officer, using the contact details below:
Email: contact@lisagerrard.com
Post: Gerrard Records Pty Ltd. PO Box 828, Warragul, Victoria, Australia 3820.
Email: contact@lisagerrard.com
Fax: +61 3 8678 3946

For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at http://www.privacy.gov.au
Our Privacy Policy was last updated on September 2009.